Thursday, December 24, 2009

Cookies for Santa...



Merry Christmas!

Xmas art coming soon!

Have a great holiday, all yous guys!

-Z

Friday, December 11, 2009

Fruit Bat Animation

I said I'd post animation, didn't I?

Well this right here is an assignment for my Animation Workshop class at SVA. We has to have a character start off with one emotion and then end with a completely different one. I had a silly idea to do a fruit bat with a gigantic apple. Its animated entirely in Flash CS3.




My teacher said I'd be a good layout artist.


And just for fun, here's some early drawings of the bat (he doesn't have a name yet). I simplified him a bit for the animation, but I do like this detailed version, especially his bow tie.



Also if you to go my Youtube channel you can see a hi-larious video of my cat in a box. I don't want to post it up here because I want the animation to get all the attention, haha.

I have one other animation I want to post but I'm gonna wait a bit, I might want to clean that one up some more.

More postings to come!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Full of Turkey and Spewing Stuffing

Back from my 2 week Thanksgiving leave. Ahhhh...and 2 more weeks till the next vacation.
Ok, cut the chit chat, here's some pics.


My new favorite thing is free drawing in my humanities classes. Ratch likes it too.
This one is just begging me to be colored.


Some Jillyans...her torso is too long.


Been on a Betty Boop kick kinda. Oh, Koko...


I took Tara to my school when Henry Selick (Coraline director) was doing a special Q/A session. We saw him at Comic Con for like not even 5 seconds but this time we got to meet with him for a bit and oh yea he ever took us for breakfast the next day. YEA. That's right.



It was so cool, just talking about animation while the director of my favorite stop motion movies sat across from me eating oatmeal. He had already seen Tara's work so I showed him mine and he said all my art was very "sickly". He was an awesome guy, gave us a lot of good tips and even an insight to his next animated project. Hopefully one day he'll hire me to get his coffee!


We also had a Post-Halloween party just for fun. I carved our left over pumpkin. My hands smelled like jack-0-stink.

I wanna try to update a bit more before my Xmas vacation hits, but it'll be very hard since all my school assignments are snapping at my ass like hungry gay alligators. I do have some animations to finally unleash.

Until next post, here's my weird overweight cat sitting on Spongebob.



Is it a metaphor? Who knows?

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Lovin's in the Black Lagoon

Ok, ok, ok, one more post.



This is a little Halloween pic I did for Tara and sent to her with a bunch of candy and goodies.
It's also the invite for our post Halloween leftovers party this weekend. Its gonna be spooktastical!

Probably won't update for a while in the next 2 weeks, but who knows? Maybe I will.

Have a good gobble gobble, everyone!

-Zach

Saturday, November 14, 2009

More Inking Practice Doodles

I did these during my boring classes!


The fat, drunken, bumbling Voodoo Croc...


Jillyan age 9, for some reason. Also my scanner is really bad.


These are designs for a devil character for a short animation assignment. I figured he should have a saw for a nose so he can saw open portals from Hell to the mortal world. Fun!

Ok, I gotta get back to cleaning my house, a very special someone is coming over next week and its gotta be nice and tidy and cat hair free, hehehe.

Later
-Zach

Monday, November 9, 2009

Isn't that nice?

I got an awesome new brush pen and was compelled to try it out whilst working on my inking skills.


Ratch seems very interested. Tell him more!


I need to draw my characters more often. This is Jillyan. I dunno what she's doing here, but it sure was fun to draw.

And how!

So I haven't been posting anything lately cuz things have been really busy for me and my laptop broke and my neighbor's fixing it, and he let me borrow some dell lappy that one of his clients found in the trash...yea...works fine to me.

But I'll try to post more soon. I miss me blog.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

The Night Zach Wore His Wolf Suit...


He made mischief of one kind....


And pissed off his mom so he was sent to his room without any sloppy joes.


A forest grew around his room and he hopped on a private boat (not shown in this teleplay)


And sailed to Where the Wild Things Are!


They rolled their terrible eyes and gnashed their terrible teeth and yadda yadda...the goat one is mad creepy.


He told them to shut the fuck up, and they did cuz Zach was awesome.


they crowned him king and Zach said "Let the Wild Rumpus Start!"





He soon grew tired of being king and he got tired of looking at those damn wild things and wanted to go home and eat food.

Thuh end.


So this is the Halloween costume Tara and her mom made for me and I absolutely love it!

I didn't get to do anything for Halloween so I couldn't wear it around town, but my brother and his girlfriend were cool enough to take some photos of me in our woods.

We're gonna have a November Halloween party so there will be more photos coming soon!

Happy Late Halloween!

-Zach

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Halloween Frenzy and Gallery Show!


Nossie and Wolfums


Franko and Spookster

Just some Halloween doodles I slapped some colors on. I've been extremely busy since I work in a Halloween store, plus I have midterms at school, so I haven't had alot of time for art. Sad Zach...mmmm :C

I'm so pissed, I really wanted to do alot of awesome Halloween pics this year, but I guess October is when I get swamped to my ass with busy-ness. Guh.

Well also, My Purple People Eater piece is going to be up for sale in the Autumn Society's Trick Art Treat Show!



The show is going to be at Brave New Worlds in Philadelphia
Friday, October 30th (6-8pm) and Saturday October 31st (5pm-8pm)



If you're in Philly by then, I'd suggest you go check it out. And if anyone has a craving to purchase my piece feel free to email me.

So I'll jump on the bandwagon of ending my post with a photo of one of my pets, Chloe (she's the fat cat in the picture). I thought it was appropriate for this time of year.



Say Goodnight, Chloe!

"mmrroow!"

Ok.

-Zach

Saturday, October 10, 2009

It had'a One Long Horn and'aOne Big Eye...


I commenced'a shaking and I said "ooh eee!"
It looked like a Purple People Eater to me!

Based off the classic song by Sheb Wooley, the One Eyed, One Horned, Flying Purple People Eater is a Halloween legend! It was kind of a challenge to design this guy since there's not really any art of him anywhere (or any GOOD art), so I had to take that in my own hands. I'm pretty pleased with the end result. I even gave him short shorts! And I wanted it to look like a beaten up old Halloween postcard.

Hand inked on brown paper and pimped out in Photoshop.

And here's something extra. A compositional assignment for one of my classes. My characters Jillyan and Voodoo Croc who I'm currently writing a story for.



The composition part needs some work, haha.

So I've been kinda bombarded with school work, and commissions and my job takes up alot of unartistical effort so I haven't really been doing alot of art for myself. I'll try my best to update more.

Tequilaaaa
-Zach

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Komodo Dragon Character Designs

I don't usually share my school projects on the internet a whole lot but I was really fond of this one.
For my Advanced Animation class we had to take an animal and break it down into shapes and use the shapes to make it a character.

I chose the ever so sleezey Komodo Dragon or Monitor Lizard.





So here's the break down of shapes of the beast's anatomy. Had to really show that we understood what the creature was made up of.

And now comes the fun part! The exaggeration into a character!


Here's a more realistic version. Everything below is more cartoony.




Alot of people in my class reacted the best to these two. Even though I don't like them as much.



So now I settled on a design. His name is Caesar.







I was the only kid in my class doing a reptile. Everyone else picked cats, dogs, birds...although there was a cool walrus and a three headed elephant, hahaha.

So nothing too special, just an insight to what's going with me. Let me know which Komodo is your fav!

-Zach

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Los Muertos del Mariachi



How about we let Halloween start a little early, shall we?

I've been wanting to do a Day of the Dead piece since last year so I finally got my chance when I was invited to be apart of the Autumn Society's Dia De Los Muertos Show taking place on Friday October the 2nd at the Proximity Gallery.

I originally had a bigger party scene planned for this but I settled on just a something simpler so I can finish on a decent time. I just knew I wanted it to look like it was under a black light and have a Mariachi band and a chicken in there, haha.

Conjured with colored pencils on black paper.

And for those of you who don't know Dia De Los Muertos (or All Souls' Day) is a Mexican holiday on Nov. 2nd where families get together and celebrate their deceased loved ones using sugar skulls (calaveras) marigolds and foods and drinks that the dearly departed favored. They visit the graves of their family members and might even catch a glimpse of their spirits.

My muertos pic also starts this year's Halloween series I plan on doing. 4 other spooky pieces are being concocted, mwahaha! If anyone has any suggestion's I'd love to hear em!

Also, it was my Mom's birthday recently so I drew her two of her favorite things:



...Purple and Tigers! Well...he's more purple on the inside.


Ok, show's over. See you next time!

-Zach

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Tater tots, Gooble Gobbles,Peppermints and Cardboard.

What do all these things have in common? I don't know. But here they are!


First off is some art! Finally! This one's for my homie Nico Colaleo!
We're gonna have a sitcom together and its coming this fall only on CN REAL! This is the poster fot it.



And this is for Kali Fontecchio! She's my homie too. I drew her character's Maude Macher and Dumb Dumb Duck sitting ontop of her favorite kinda animal.

I miss you guys! Can't wait for next year!


And here we have some pictures from mine and Tara's PARTY OF SPECIAL THINGS TO DO: White Stripes Jamboree!

Yes, thats right. We threw a White Stripes themed party. Everyone had to wear black, red and white, we went bowling and had peppermints and candy canes and coca cola and everything was in the spirit of the iconic Detroit duo.


Gotta start with the invitations. Tara drew this one up. Its mighty lovely <3


Bowling was groovy.


Our crew in my back yard.


All wearing the proper attire.


Here are your hosts.


Here are the decorations.


And here are the cupcakes! Dana made em, the black ones were chocolate/mint and the red ones where vanilla/peanut butter.


Oh yea! And Mike drew up this amazingly awesome print just for the party!
Mike also brought the candy canes cuz it's really hard to find those in the middle of summer.
Everyone clap for Mike.

ALSO! Since my Dad's 50th birthday fell on the time I was goin to San Diego, I still managed to be at his party...



...with a 5 foot cardboard cut out of myself.


He's actually taller, and more better looking then the regular me.


And I also made it to our White Stripes Party! (more pictures of my cardboard copy coming soon)

Sorry I haven't really been around lately, I'm still enjoying my vacation very much.
But expect some new stuff from me soon.

Be good,
-Zach